Summer 2019: Oregon Cinema Arts Film Festival Official Selections





Oregon Cinema Arts Film Festival Summer 2019 Official Selections

The Oregon Cinema Arts Film Festival Summer 2019 screenings will take place at 5th Avenue Cinema in Portland, August 10-11, 2019. Three sessions of independent films will screen over two days. Tickets are free and available on Eventbrite.
  • Session 1: Saturday, August 10, 2019 @ 7p - 9p (Action, Drama, Experimental)
  • Session 2: Saturday, August 10, 2019 @ 9:30p - 12a (Comedy & Dark Comedy)
  • Session 3: Sunday, August 11, 2019 @ 5:30p - 7:30p (Documentary Films)


Session 1 Schedule

Saturday, August 10, 2019 @ 7p - 9p
Action, Drama and Experimental Films
Tickets Are Free And Available On Eventbrite
  1. Background Music, Directed by Gregory Kasunich (California)
  2. Be My Light, Directed by Rommel Villa (California)
  3. Bright Eyed In The Mornin', Directed by Maria Fiorentini (Ireland)
  4. Fake News, Directed by Joachim Weber (Germany)
  5. Imagine This: A Story Told With Sound Effects, Directed by Dick Jordan (California/Oregon)
  6. In The Fog/神隠し (Kamikakushi), Directed by Matthew Takata Shepherd and Naomi Takata Shepherd (California/Oregon)
  7. Justice For Vincent, Directed by Andy Palmer (California)
  8. Kept, Directed by Christopher Vernale and Noura Jost (New York)
  9. Lanskoy & Co. - Life in a Diffused Light, Directed by Ruslan Fradkin (Latvia)
  10. Little Noah's Last Adventure, Directed by Shariff Nasr (Netherlands)
  11. Minor Key, Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo (Spain)
  12. Multiverse, Directed by Rayn Epremian (New York)
  13. My Dearest, Directed by Juan Sanchez (New York)
  14. Periplaneta, Directed by Barbara Peikert (Spain)
  15. Rise In Darkness, Directed by Paint VK (Canada)
  16. Slow Death, Directed by Trevor Rock (California)
  17. Someone Likes You, Directed by Michael Le Blanc (California)
  18. Spice Frontier, Directed by Jalil Sadool, Adam Meyer (Florida)
  19. Swijwonk, Directed by Ernie Berger (Florida)
  20. The Watch, Directed by Paul Prache (France)
  21. Trap, Directed by Paul James (New Zealand)
  22. Tutu Grande, Directed by Derek Sitter (Oregon)
  23. Unhappy Holiday, Directed by Anna Haas (Tennessee)

Session 2 Schedule

Saturday, August 10, 2019 @ 9:30p - 12a
  1. A Touch Too Much, Directed by J William Boothman II (Texas)
  2. Almost Viral, Directed by Raphaella Dreyer and Magdalena Holland (California)
  3. Baggage, Directed by Amos Vernon (California)
  4. Birdeo + Limet, Directed by Peter J. Calvin (Texas)
  5. Chair Gang Short/Teaser, Directed by April Washko (Michigan)
  6. Creative Urges, Directed by Narineh Tahmasebian (California)
  7. Dalton, Directed by Ben Solenberger (California)
  8. First Name Only, Directed by Jessica Salgado (California)
  9. Give + Take, Directed by Armand Hamouth (Canada)
  10. Hang In There, Directed by Josh Liveright (New York)
  11. Last Day, Directed by Landon Coats (California)
  12. Mortgage Moose, Directed by Jonathan Pappas (Washington, DC)
  13. My Daughter Karl, Directed by Kyle Crosby, Richard Eick and Max Giorgi (California)
  14. N3Rd Place - 1X01 "New Game", Directed by Francesco Fiero and Nikita Mucilli (Italy)
  15. Norrberg - The Secrets Of Dance, Directed by Santtu Koivisto (Finland)
  16. Represent 1X06:  The Patriarchy F*Cks Up Everything, Directed by Marissa Vonn (California)
  17. Special Sauce, Directed by Ruby Victor (United Kingdom)
  18. Strong Independent Women, Directed by Jennette McCurdy (California)
  19. Toby, Directed by Tom Savage (United Kingdom)

Session 3 Schedule

Sunday, August 11, 2019 @ 5:30p - 7:30p
  1. All For Money: A Painting By Mary Perry, Directed by Ramie Streng (Oregon)
  2. Bridgetown, Directed by Derek Weber (Oregon)
  3. How To Bend Concrete In 108 Easy Steps, Directed by Mahesh Madhav (Oregon)
  4. Mercy, Directed by Marilyn Freeman (Washington)
  5. Photos In The Rain, Directed by Thomas F. O'Brien (Virginia)
  6. Run India, Directed by Steve Young (India)
  7. There Goes The Neighborhood, Directed by Dan Evans (Oregon)

Oregon Cinema Arts Film Festival Summer 2019 Award Nominations

Best Action Film Award Nominations
  • Minor Key, Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo (Spain)
  • Slow Death, Directed by Trevor Rock (California)
Best Actress Award Nominations
  • Anastasia Nguyen in First Name Only, Directed by Jessica Salgado (California)
  • Marisol Vera in A Touch Too Much, Directed by J William Boothman II (Texas)
  • Allison Spence Brown in Baggage, Directed by Amos Vernon (California)
Best Actor Award Nominations
  • Chris Karmiol in Dalton, Directed by Ben Solenberger (California)
  • Peter Adrian Sudarso in Justice For Vincent, Directed by Andy Palmer (California)
  • Miguel Rellán in Minor Key, Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo (Spain)



Best Animated Film Award Nominations
  • Fake News, Directed by Joachim Weber (Germany)
  • Spice Frontier, Directed by Jalil Sadool, Adam Meyer (Florida)
  • Swijwonk, Directed by Ernie Berger (Florida)
  • Trap, Directed by Paul James (New Zealand)
Best Comedy Film Award Nominations
Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations
Best Documentary Film Award Nominations
Best Drama Film Award Nominations
Best Editing Award Nominations
Best Ensemble Award Nominations
Best Experimental Film Award Nominations



Best Feature Film Award Nominations
Best International Film Award Nominations
Best Music Video Award Nominations
Best Oregon Film Award Nominations
Best Science Fiction Award Winner
  • The Watch, Directed by Paul Prache (France)




Oregon Short Film Festival On FilmFreeway

Watch The Trailers


















Comments